Staff List
GLE Office Staff
Principal- Mrs. Michelle Flynn
   [email protected]
Asst. Principal - Ms. Sharon Hicks  sharonhicks@mcps.org
Administrative Assistant - Ms. Rhonda Cromer  [email protected]
Receptionists/Office Clerks - Mrs. Nicole King [email protected]

School Nurse - Sarah Bingley [email protected]

Kindergarten
Ms. Jenna Altis  [email protected]
Ms. Carly Hansen  [email protected]
Ms. Natalie Rascher  [email protected]

First Grade
Mrs. Jackie Hodge  [email protected]
Ms. Millissa Rudasill  [email protected]
Ms. Kathryn Ward  [email protected]

Second Grade
Mrs. Cherish Dunnigan  [email protected]
Ms. Hannah Hagan [email protected]
Ms. Suzanne Roberts  [email protected]

Third Grade
Mrs. Lori Adamo  [email protected]
Ms. Felicity Holmes [email protected]
Mrs. Heidi York  [email protected]

Fourth Grade
Ms. Candace Alley [email protected]
Mrs. Sarah Wilkie Chapman  sarahwilkie@mcps.org
Mrs. Lauren Wyatt  [email protected]


Fifth Grade
Ms. Carolyn Croy  [email protected]

Ms. Margery Mullins  [email protected]

Special Education Teachers
Mrs. Jeanie Flad, Sp.Ed. Consulting Teacher [email protected]
Mrs. Alana Benavides [email protected]
Ms. Sarah Waldon [email protected]


Special Education Aides

Mr. Tucker Knight  [email protected]
Ms. Maria Soares   [email protected]
Ms. Liralen Miers   [email protected]


Specialties
Ms. Tacey Apisa, English as Second Language Teacher  [email protected]
Mrs. Ann Berenato, Music Teacher  [email protected]
Mrs. Sarah White, Art Teacher  [email protected]
Ms. Katy Gresh, School Counselor  [email protected]
Mrs. Ashley Strand, Library Media Specialist [email protected]
Mrs. Stephanie Vaccaro, Reading Specialist  [email protected]
Mr. John Elebash, Physical Education Teacher  [email protected]
Ms. Sonya Burchett, Gifted Teacher  [email protected]
Ms. Emma Bailey, STEM Teacher  [email protected]

Custodial Staff
Mrs. Betty Daniels, Senior Custodian  [email protected]
Ms. Margaret

Cafeteria Staff
Mrs. Joan Green, Cafeteria Manager  [email protected] 
Ms. Sonja Hypes

E2-Education and Enrichment, Before and After School Program
Mrs. Karen Schendel, Director  [email protected]
Ms. Melanie Sherrill [email protected]
Ms. Rebecca Giambra [email protected]


Early Literacy Aide


New River Community Services/School-Based Clinician
Ms. Eileen Wiegand  [email protected]